Wow: Washington Post fact-checks Biden ‘war story,’ finds that nearly every detail is FALSE

Posted by on August 30, 2019 11:20 am
Tags: ,


By Jon Dougherty

(NationalSentinel) Well, we gather that The Washington Post doesn’t want former Vice President Joe Biden to be the 2020 Democratic presidential nominee, likely because he’s too gaffe-prone, can’t win, and isn’t far-Left enough.

That’s the only reason why the paper would fact-check a “war story” Biden has often told with the same vin and vigor they usually reserve for President Donald Trump or [insert any other Republican here].

According to the Post:

Joe Biden painted a vivid scene for the 400 people packed into a college meeting hall. A four-star general had asked the then-vice president to travel to Kunar province in Afghanistan, a dangerous foray into “godforsaken country” to recognize the remarkable heroism of a Navy captain.

Some told him it was too risky, but Biden said he brushed off their concerns. “We can lose a vice president,” he said. “We can’t lose many more of these kids. Not a joke.”

The Navy captain, Biden recalled Friday night, had rappelled down a 60-foot ravine under fire and retrieved the body of an American comrade, carrying him on his back. Now the general wanted Biden to pin a Silver Star on the American hero who, despite his bravery, felt like a failure.

“He said, ‘Sir, I don’t want the damn thing!’ ” Biden said, his jaw clenched and his voice rising to a shout. “’Do not pin it on me, Sir! Please, Sir. Do not do that! He died. He died!’”

The room was silent.

“This is the God’s truth,” Biden had said as he told the story. “My word as a Biden.”

Turns out almost nothing about the story is true.

The Post interviewed more than a dozen U.S. troops, their commanders, and Biden campaign officials to discover that the presidential contender mixed elements of at least three separate actual events “into one story of bravery, compassion and regret that never happened.”

“In the space of three minutes, Biden got the time period, the location, the heroic act, the type of medal, the military branch and the rank of the recipient wrong, as well as his own role in the ceremony,” the Post noted.

In 2008 Biden did visit Afghanistan’s Kunar province, but he was still a U.S. senator then. Also, the service member who performed the act of bravery was a 20-year-old Army specialist, not a Navy officer, much less a much older captain (one rank below a rear admiral).

Also, the soldier — Kyle J. White — never had anyone, much less Biden, pin a Silver Star on him. At the White House six years hence following Biden’s visit, White was standing at attention as President Obama put a Medal of Honor, our country’s highest military award for valor, around his neck.

The vice president did pin a medal on a heartbroken soldier, Army Staff Sgt. Chad Workman, who didn’t believe he deserved the award.

“In Afghanistan, he was moved by Staff Sgt. Workman’s valor and selflessness, which is emblematic of the duty and sacrifice of the 9/11 generation of veterans who have given so much across countless deployments,” Andrew Bates, a Biden campaign spokesman, said in a statement.

So, one out of three — or four — memories was correct.

Again, obviously the Post isn’t confident Biden can beat Trump. Otherwise this fact-check would never have been.